Investalks 马来西亚中文投资论坛 - 与你一起通往财务自由之路

 找回密码
 注册

最近看过此主题的会员

楼主: 大时代

[公司专区] 7579 AWC設施方案

  [复制链接]
x 46486
发表于 2014-4-1 17:42 | 显示全部楼层
MATERIAL LITIGATION AWC BERHAD ("AWC" OR "THE COMPANY") - KUALA LUMPUR HIGH COURT CIVIL SUIT NO. 22NCC-367-05/2013 BETWEEN DS CAPITAL SDN. BHD. (“DS”) AND DIVESH NAVINCHANDRA SHETH (COLLECTIVELY REFERRED TO AS “THE PLAINTIFFS”) AGAINST AWC, AWC FACILITIES ENGINEERING SDN. BHD. (“AWCFE”) (A SUBSIDIARY OF AWC), DATO’ AHMAD KABEER BIN MOHAMED NAGOOR AND MR. RONALD CHOW TIAM POH (COLLECTIVELY REFERRED TO AS “THE DEFENDANTS”)
AWC BERHAD

TypeAnnouncement
SubjectMATERIAL LITIGATION
DescriptionAWC BERHAD ("AWC" OR "THE COMPANY")
- KUALA LUMPUR HIGH COURT CIVIL SUIT NO. 22NCC-367-05/2013 BETWEEN DS CAPITAL SDN. BHD. (“DS”) AND DIVESH NAVINCHANDRA SHETH (COLLECTIVELY REFERRED TO AS “THE PLAINTIFFS”) AGAINST AWC, AWC FACILITIES ENGINEERING SDN. BHD. (“AWCFE”) (A SUBSIDIARY OF AWC), DATO’ AHMAD KABEER BIN MOHAMED NAGOOR AND MR. RONALD CHOW TIAM POH (COLLECTIVELY REFERRED TO AS “THE DEFENDANTS”)

Further to our announcements dated 15 May 2013, 15 August 2013, 29 August 2013, 18 October 2013, 15 January 2014 and 22 January 2014, AWC wishes to announce that DS has withdrawn its Notice of Application to strike out the counter claim filed by AWC against DS in the Kuala Lumpur High Court with Civil Suit No. 22NCC- 367- 05/2013 on 1 April 2014 (“Withdrawal”).

In connection with the said Withdrawal, AWC has amended their prayers in the earlier counter claim and the revised prayers, amongst others, are as follow:-

(a)
A declaration that DS has breached the joint venture agreement between AWC and DS dated 1 April 2011 (“JVA”) (“Breach”); and

(b)
A declaration that as a result of the said Breach, the JVA is terminated with immediate effect.

The Company will announce further material developments on the above matter, if any.

This announcement is dated 1 April 2014.






Announcement Info
Company NameAWC BERHAD  
Stock Name AWC   
Date Announced1 Apr 2014
CategoryGeneral Announcement
Reference NoCM-140401-C3116

x 0 我要送花

x 46486
发表于 2014-5-16 17:43 | 显示全部楼层
MATERIAL LITIGATION AWC BERHAD ("AWC" OR "THE COMPANY") - KUALA LUMPUR HIGH COURT CIVIL SUIT NO. 22NCC-367-05/2013 BETWEEN DS CAPITAL SDN. BHD. (“DS”) AND DIVESH NAVINCHANDRA SHETH (COLLECTIVELY REFERRED TO AS “THE PLAINTIFFS”) AGAINST AWC, AWC FACILITIES ENGINEERING SDN. BHD. (“AWCFE”) (A SUBSIDIARY OF AWC), DATO’ AHMAD KABEER BIN MOHAMED NAGOOR AND MR. RONALD CHOW TIAM POH (COLLECTIVELY REFERRED TO AS “THE DEFENDANTS”)
AWC BERHAD

TypeAnnouncement
SubjectMATERIAL LITIGATION
DescriptionAWC BERHAD ("AWC" OR "THE COMPANY")
- KUALA LUMPUR HIGH COURT CIVIL SUIT NO. 22NCC-367-05/2013 BETWEEN DS CAPITAL SDN. BHD. (“DS”) AND DIVESH NAVINCHANDRA SHETH (COLLECTIVELY REFERRED TO AS “THE PLAINTIFFS”) AGAINST AWC, AWC FACILITIES ENGINEERING SDN. BHD. (“AWCFE”) (A SUBSIDIARY OF AWC), DATO’ AHMAD KABEER BIN MOHAMED NAGOOR AND MR. RONALD CHOW TIAM POH (COLLECTIVELY REFERRED TO AS “THE DEFENDANTS”)

Further to our announcements dated 15 May 2013, 15 August 2013, 29 August 2013, 18 October 2013, 15 January 2014, 22 January 2014 and 1 April 2014, AWC wishes to announce that a consent judgment that AWC and DS mutually agreed to terminate the joint venture agreement dated 1 April 2011 without any admission of liability on the part of either has been recorded on 6 May 2014 in relation to the counter claim filed by AWC against DS in the above-captioned Kuala Lumpur High Court Civil Suit (“Consent Judgment”).

In the said Consent Judgment, each party was to bear their own costs.

This announcement is dated 16 May 2014.





Announcement Info
Company NameAWC BERHAD  
Stock Name AWC   
Date Announced16 May 2014
CategoryGeneral Announcement
Reference NoCM-140516-41167

x 0 我要送花

x 46486
发表于 2014-5-27 17:45 | 显示全部楼层
Quarterly rpt on consolidated results for the financial period ended 31/3/2014
AWC BERHAD

Financial Year End30/06/2014
Quarter3
Quarterly report for the financial period ended31/03/2014
The figureshave not been audited
Attachments

Remarks :

  • Default Currency
  • Other Currency
Currency: Malaysian Ringgit (MYR)
SUMMARY OF KEY FINANCIAL INFORMATION
31/03/2014
[tr][/tr]
INDIVIDUAL PERIOD
CUMULATIVE PERIOD
CURRENT YEAR QUARTER
PRECEDING YEAR
CORRESPONDING
QUARTER
CURRENT YEAR TO DATE
PRECEDING YEAR
CORRESPONDING
PERIOD
31/03/2014
31/03/2013
31/03/2014
31/03/2013
$$'000
$$'000
$$'000
$$'000
1Revenue
26,406
46,389
76,452
106,425
2Profit/(loss) before tax
371
4,512
889
6,238
3Profit/(loss) for the period
-31
3,729
-176
3,919
4Profit/(loss) attributable to ordinary equity holders of the parent
242
2,560
1,132
3,399
5Basic earnings/(loss) per share (Subunit)
0.11
1.14
0.50
1.51
6Proposed/Declared dividend per share (Subunit)
0.00
1.00
0.00
2.50


AS AT END OF CURRENT QUARTER
AS AT PRECEDING FINANCIAL YEAR END
7
Net assets per share attributable to ordinary equity holders of the parent ($$)
0.3200
0.3200


x 0 我要送花

x 46486
发表于 2014-5-27 17:47 | 显示全部楼层
MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING AWC BERHAD ("AWC" OR "THE COMPANY") STATUS UPDATE ON THE MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING BETWEEN AWC AND NIHON TUNA RESOURCES CORPORATION (“MOU”)
AWC BERHAD

TypeAnnouncement
SubjectMEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING
DescriptionAWC BERHAD ("AWC" OR "THE COMPANY")
STATUS UPDATE ON THE MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING BETWEEN AWC AND NIHON TUNA RESOURCES CORPORATION (“MOU”)

Further to our announcements dated 23 June 2011, 25 August 2011, 29 November 2011, 28 February 2012, 29 May 2012, 29 August 2012, 29 November 2012, 27 February 2013, 29 May 2013, 28 August 2013, 27 November 2013 and 27 February 2014 pertaining to the MOU between AWC and Nihon Tuna Resources Corporation, in relation to the management of marine facilities available in Malaysia through technology cooperation and other relevant efforts.
The Board of Directors of AWC wishes to inform that there is no material development to the MOU since the last announcement.
The Company will make the appropriate announcement on any new development to the MOU, if any.
This announcement is dated 27 May 2014.





Announcement Info
Company NameAWC BERHAD  
Stock Name AWC   
Date Announced27 May 2014
CategoryGeneral Announcement
Reference NoCM-140527-4E327

x 0 我要送花

x 46486
发表于 2014-8-3 19:49 | 显示全部楼层
現金充裕‧業績低迷‧AWC派息受關注2014-08-03 19:22




本期要與各位討論的這隻股票,是透過《交易所情報網》內的搜索功能發現的。

之所以能夠吸引《股海撈月》向該股展開進一步的深入探索和調查,在於情報網顯示其2013年週息率高達7.27%,而且非特別息。

經過數天的“資料戰”,《股海撈月》最終決定以這隻“漂泊多年”的股項作為本期主角。

究竟是哪隻股票?調查結果如何?我說啊,這麼感興趣的話,往下看不就知道了嗎?

本期主角,名叫AWC設施方案(AWC,7579,主板貿服組)。

AWC方案是家綜合設備管理(IFM)與環境方案供應商,2003年以“白武士”姿態取代當時陷困的泛資控股(Trans Capital),成為馬股上市公司。

上市至今11年,AWC方案除了在2008財政年因次貸風暴而傳出虧損外,其他財政年其實一直都保持有利可圖狀態;然而,營業額和淨利長期漂浮,卻成為該股主要缺陷,使投資者難以定位其合理價值,影響投資信心。

有鑑於此,無論從股價還是業績角度來說,該公司上市至今的整體表現,都只能用“中規中矩”來形容,始終無法替市場捎來太大驚喜。

然而,這樣的一家公司,究竟憑甚麼引起《股海撈月》的注意?

立即替各位逐一解釋。

綜合設備管理業務

AWC方案透過旗下Ambang Wira公司(AWSB),握有砂拉越和南馬區政府大樓綜合設備管理服務的特許經營權;不過,這項在1998年攫獲、為期15年的合約,其實已在去年中到期,能否獲政府提供一紙新長期合約,儼然已成為投資者如今最主要焦點所在。

慶幸的是,AWSB在今年初獲首相署公共私人夥伴(PPP)單位告知,中央政府已原則上同意讓AWSB繼續私有化南馬和砂拉越地區政府大樓的綜合管理工作,惟新條款有待雙方進一步洽談。

由於上述經營權替綜合設備管理業務貢獻超過80%營業額,而綜合設備管理又佔AWC方案總營業額超過50%,不難推斷,有關經營權的新條款設定對AWC方案至關重要,最終頒佈時機和內容,如收費會否獲得上調、服務大樓的數量會否增加等,可能是決定AWC方案未來股價和業績表現的關鍵之一。

目前,在馬股上市並以綜合設備管理作為核心業務的,據知就只有UEM集團旗下輝百集團(FABER,1368,主板貿服組)。

不過,輝百業務重心主要是放在醫療領域,而即將被整合到輝百旗下的OPUS集團和大道管理有限公司(PROPEL),管理服務則主要供應給大道和基建領域;比較之下,AWC方案焦點則放在辦公或住宅大樓,可謂各有天地。

值得一提的是,2012年辭去AWC方案首席執行員職務、後來加盟輝百擔任首席營運員的阿茲米爾馬力肯,將從8月1日起榮升成輝百董事經理;這變化是會對AWC方案構成威脅?還是提供轉機?

暫且拭目以待。

Stream自動垃圾收集系統(AWCS)

環境管理業務部門下的Stream服務,具備極強勁的成長前景與營運紀錄,是項深具發展潛力的趨勢型業務。

Stream的服務內容,是透過建立覆蓋範圍廣泛的地下導管,自動收集和分類有關地區民眾製造的垃圾,無須再依賴人手或垃圾車,這模式不僅省時省力,最重要的是可避免因人手效率欠佳而引起的垃圾堆積和影響環境衛生等各種問題。

這項服務具備的競爭力,因成功在本地和新加坡市場站穩陣腳而獲得證明。透過替客戶提供運作和維持服務,Stream協助AWC方案建立起經常性收入基礎,穩定長期收入來源。

AWC方案至今已把Stream服務提供給諸多知名的海內外客戶,順手拈來就有樟宜國際機場、聖淘沙名勝世界、新加坡內政部、Maju Junction購物廣場、大馬皇家關稅局、昆西酒店和其他住宅產業等。

獲KLIA2特許經營權合約

需多加著墨的是,AWC方案去年首次在興建、營運和轉移(BOT)安排下,從大馬機場(AIRPORT,5014,主板貿服組)手中攫獲第二吉隆坡國際機場(KLIA2)的特許經營權合約,替這家佔地3萬5千平方呎的巨形機場提供Stream服務。

考量KLIA2已在今年5月正式啟用,有關經營權的經常性收入,相信將開始反映在未來業績內。

環境管理業務目前雖僅佔總營業額約20%,惟考量Stream服務的需求潛力,若管理層能建立起更龐大的客戶基礎,及取得更穩定的服務賺幅,未來表現絕對值得期待。

除以上兩大較受看好的業務外,AWC方案也從事工程業務,雖然該部門業務表現向來跟隨建築業週期波動,但在市場競爭激烈前提下,這項業務能否自眼下的建築業上升週期中受惠,卻還有待觀察。

首9月業績挫28%

截至今年首9個月,AWC方案報營業額7千645萬2千令吉,較去年同期下滑28.16%,淨利更是自前期339萬9千令吉下滑67%至113萬2千令吉,表現低迷。

據該公司解釋,過去9個月業績低迷主要因綜合設備管理和環境管理業務收入減少,前者是因為特許經營權收費修正活動提昇前期收入,後者則是因為特定項目延遲啟動而拖累收入兌現進度。

手持3960萬現金

不過,縱然業績表現黯淡無光,AWC方案卻是家擁有可觀現金的淨現金公司,截至第三季共掌握3千960萬令吉現金在手,銀行貸款只有335萬令吉。按2億2千535萬股股本計算(未扣除庫存股),AWC方案的每股淨現金達16仙,可謂非常可觀,也暗示了AWC方案業務營造自由現金流的能力。

由於現金充裕,AWC方案自2010年開始派息,過去4年分別派發1仙、2仙、1.5仙和2.5仙股息,週息率介於3.57至7.27%之間,雖然派息額同樣漂浮,可連續4年派息卻是上市以來首見。

投資角度來說,這絕對是項非常正面的發展。

無論如何,過往派息不能被視作未來派息的保證,尤其在今年至今業績相對遜色之際,未來業績能否在新特許經營權貢獻下及時改善,及包含特許經營權款項在內的5千729萬令吉應收賬兌現成現金流的進度,料是主宰AWC方案持續派息能力的關鍵。

股價方面,該公司上市至今股價表現與業績一致,自2004年開始,大多時間均是在30仙水平上下遊走,曾在2008年次貸風暴時“脫軌”滑落至6仙低點,惟在短短1年即迅速回升至長期中值,繼續在30仙水平處浮沉。

至於未來股價能否更上一層樓,就視各潛在催化劑的後繼發展,及現有管理層打理這門生意的能耐而定了。

(星洲日報/投資致富‧股海撈月‧文:李三宇)







x 0 我要送花

x 46486
发表于 2014-8-27 18:24 | 显示全部楼层

7579    AWC    AWC BERHAD
Quarterly rpt on consolidated results for the financial period ended 30/6/2014
Quarter:4th Quarter
Financial Year End:30/06/2014
Report Status:Unaudited
Submitted By:
Current Year QuarterPreceding Year Corresponding QuarterCurrent Year to DatePreceding Year Corresponding Period
30/06/201430/06/201330/06/201430/06/2013
RM '000RM '000RM '000RM '000
1Revenue43,11737,969119,570145,000
2Profit/Loss Before Tax13,0203,41213,9099,715
3Profit/Loss After Tax and Minority Interest6,0439737,1754,555
4Net Profit/Loss For The Period10,3831,99210,2075,588
5Basic Earnings/Loss Per Shares (sen)2.680.433.182.00
6Dividend Per Share (sen)0.000.000.000.00
As At End of Current QuarterAs At Preceding Financial Year End
7Net Assets Per Share (RM) 0.35000.3200
Remarks:
N/A

27/08/2014   06:21 PM


Ref Code: 201408273100381

x 0 我要送花

x 46486
发表于 2014-8-27 18:32 | 显示全部楼层

MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING AWC BERHAD ("AWC" OR "THE COMPANY") STATUS UPDATE ON THE MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING BETWEEN AWC AND NIHON TUNA RESOURCES CORPORATION (“MOU”)
AWC BERHAD

TypeAnnouncement
SubjectMEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING
DescriptionAWC BERHAD ("AWC" OR "THE COMPANY")
STATUS UPDATE ON THE MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING BETWEEN AWC AND NIHON TUNA RESOURCES CORPORATION (“MOU”)

Further to our announcements dated 23 June 2011, 25 August 2011, 29 November 2011, 28 February 2012, 29 May 2012, 29 August 2012, 29 November 2012, 27 February 2013, 29 May 2013, 28 August 2013, 27 November 2013, 27 February 2014 and 27 May 2014 pertaining to the MOU between AWC and Nihon Tuna Resources Corporation in relation to the management of marine facilities available in Malaysia through technology cooperation and other relevant efforts, the Board of Directors of AWC wishes to inform that there is no material development to the MOU since the last announcement.
The Company will make the appropriate announcement on any new development to the MOU, if any.
This announcement is dated 27 August 2014.





Announcement Info
Company NameAWC BERHAD  
Stock Name AWC   
Date Announced27 Aug 2014
CategoryGeneral Announcement
Reference NoCM-140827-4BB98

x 0 我要送花

x 46486
发表于 2014-9-5 17:54 | 显示全部楼层

OTHERS AWC BERHAD ("AWC" OR "THE COMPANY") -DISPOSAL OF AWC FACILITIES MANAGEMENT (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITED
AWC BERHAD

TypeAnnouncement
SubjectOTHERS
DescriptionAWC BERHAD ("AWC" OR "THE COMPANY")
-DISPOSAL OF AWC FACILITIES MANAGEMENT (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITED

The Board of Directors ("the Board") of AWC wishes to announce that AWC Facilities Engineering Sdn. Bhd. ("AWCFE"), a 74%-owned subsidiary of the Company and AW Facility Management Sdn. Bhd. ("AWFM"), a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Company, had on 1 September 2014 entered into a Share Purchase Agreement with AWC Facilities Management (India) Private Limited ("AWC India") and Mr. Rajat Biswas ("Mr. Rajat") for the disposal of:-
(i)        2,149,999 equity shares of INR10 each in AWC India held by AWCFE (representing the entire equity interest held by AWCFE in AWC India); and
(ii)       1 equity share of INR10 each in AWC India held by AWFM (representing the entire equity interest held by AWFM in AWC India)  
to Mr. Rajat for a total consideration of USD100.00 (or approximately RM317.00) ("Disposal").
Following the adoption of Malaysian Financial Reporting Standard 10 Consolidated Financial Statements, AWC India had been excluded from consolidation since the financial year ended 30 June 2013 and the corresponding loss on deconsolidation of RM488,570 had been duly recognised in the consolidated financial statements of the Company for the financial year ended 30 June 2013.
In view of the aforesaid, the Disposal is not expected have any material impact on the consolidated financial result of the Company for the financial year ending 30 June 2015.  
None of the Directors and/or major shareholders of AWC or person connected with them have any interest, whether direct or indirect in the Disposal.
This announcement is dated 5 September 2014.





Announcement Info
Company NameAWC BERHAD  
Stock Name AWC   
Date Announced5 Sept 2014
CategoryGeneral Announcement
Reference NoCM-140904-56154

x 0 我要送花

x 46486
发表于 2014-9-9 18:36 | 显示全部楼层

TRANSACTIONS (CHAPTER 10 OF LISTING REQUIREMENTS): NON RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS AWC BERHAD ("AWC" OR "THE COMPANY") - DISPOSAL OF EQUITY INTEREST IN RESOURCE DATA MANAGEMENT ASIA SDN. BHD.
AWC BERHAD

TypeAnnouncement
SubjectTRANSACTIONS (CHAPTER 10 OF LISTING REQUIREMENTS)
NON RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS
DescriptionAWC BERHAD ("AWC" OR "THE COMPANY")
- DISPOSAL OF EQUITY INTEREST IN RESOURCE DATA MANAGEMENT ASIA SDN. BHD.

The Board of Directors of AWC wishes to announce that AWC and AW Facility Management Sdn. Bhd. (“AWFM”), a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Company, had on 9 September 2014 entered into a Share Purchase Agreement with Resource Data Management Limited (“RDM UK”) to dispose of 217,000 ordinary shares of RM1.00 each held by AWC and AWFM in Resource Data Management Asia Sdn. Bhd. (“RDM Asia”), representing 70% equity interest of RDM Asia, to RDM UK for a total cash consideration of RM260,400.
Please refer to the attachment for the full text of the announcement.
This announcement is dated 9 September 2014.



Attachments


Announcement Info
Company NameAWC BERHAD  
Stock Name AWC   
Date Announced9 Sept 2014
CategoryGeneral Announcement
Reference NoCM-140829-42828

x 0 我要送花

x 52
发表于 2014-9-10 09:19 | 显示全部楼层
AWC sells 70pc interest in RDM Asia

KUALA LUMPUR: AWC Bhd has disposed of 70 per cent of its equity interest in Resource Data Management Asia Sdn Bhd (RDM Asia) to RDM UK for RM260,400. The company and its unit AW Facility Management Sdn Bhd entered into a share purchase agreement with RDM Asia for the disposal of 217,000 ordinary shares of RM1 each held by the two companies in RDM Asia.

http://www.nst.com.my/node/31677

x 0 我要送花

x 46486
发表于 2014-9-10 17:28 | 显示全部楼层

AWC設施方案26萬售RDM ASIA2014-09-10 16:33




(吉隆坡10日訊)AWC設施方案(AWC,7579,主板貿服組)以26萬零400令吉脫售資源數據管理亞洲私人有限公司(RDM ASIA)70%股權,將套現作為營運資本。
該公司發文告指出,配合相關脫售計劃,RDM ASIA將償還拖欠公司的57萬4千417令吉款項,而公司在完成脫售計劃後將錄得22萬8千890令吉。
同時,RDM ASIA也委任獨資子公司--AWC再生能源私人有限公司為汶萊、柬埔寨、印尼、寮國、大馬、緬甸、菲律賓、新加坡、泰國和越南的產品和服務非獨家分銷商。(星洲網)







x 0 我要送花

x 46486
发表于 2014-10-21 18:17 | 显示全部楼层

OTHERS AWC BERHAD ("AWC" OR "THE COMPANY") - PROPOSED RENEWAL OF THE AUTHORITY FOR SHARE BUY-BACK BY THE COMPANY
AWC BERHAD

TypeAnnouncement
SubjectOTHERS
DescriptionAWC BERHAD ("AWC" OR "THE COMPANY")
- PROPOSED RENEWAL OF THE AUTHORITY FOR SHARE BUY-BACK BY THE COMPANY

The Board of Directors of AWC wishes to anounce that the Company proposes to seek the approval of its shareholders on the proposed renewal of the authority for the Company to purchase its own shares of up to ten percent (10%) of the total issued and paid-up ordinary share capital of the Company ("Proposed Share Buy-Back") at the forthcoming Thirteenth Annual General Meeting of the Company.

A Statement to Shareholders containing the details of the Proposed Share Buy-Back will be despatched to shareholders together with the Company’s 2014 Annual Report in due course.

This announcement is dated 21 October 2014
.





Announcement Info
Company NameAWC BERHAD  
Stock Name AWC   
Date Announced21 Oct 2014
CategoryGeneral Announcement
Reference NoCM-141021-392CC

x 1 我要送花

x 9
发表于 2014-10-29 15:46 | 显示全部楼层
Annual Audited Accounts
AWC BERHAD

SubjectAnnual Audited Accounts - 30 June 2014
Attachments





Announcement Info
Company NameAWC BERHAD
Stock Name AWC   
Date Announced29 Oct 2014
CategoryPDF Submission
Reference NoCM-141028-2D221



x 0 我要送花

x 18
发表于 2014-11-12 08:16 | 显示全部楼层
AWC: It provides integrated facilities management services including electrical distribution, lighting and security as well as pneumatic waste conveying systems.

The company has three main divisions – Facilities, Environment and Engineering. The Facilities division mainly derives income from a facilities management concession with the Federal Government which provides a stable stream of income. It is also venturing into facilities management for hospitals.

The Environment division provides design, installation and commission services for projects in Malaysia, Singapore and the Middle East. The Engineering division provides building control, heating and cooking systems for buildings.

Its net profit declined from FY June 2010 to FY2012 followed by a recovery in FY2013 to FY2014. Its net profit for FY2014 was at rm5.9 million after stripping out a gain on disposal of assets.
It is trading at its book value of rm0.35 with a trailing 12 month PER of 10.8 times. It is backed by a net cash of rm40.5 million.

x 0 我要送花

x 52
发表于 2014-11-12 11:52 | 显示全部楼层
Stocks With Momentum: AWC


AWC provides integrated facilities management services including electrical distribution, lighting, and security as well as pneumatic waste conveying systems.

The company has three main divisions — Facilities, Environment and Engineering. The Facilities division mainly derives income from a facilities management concession with the Federal Government which provides a stable stream of income. It is also venturing into facilities management for hospitals.

The Environment division provides design, installation and commissioning services for projects in Malaysia, Singapore and the Middle East. The Engineering division provides building controls, heating and cooking systems for buildings.

AWC’s shares have consolidated at around the 20 – 30 sen level for about three years. The stock appears to attract periodic bouts of buying interest, surging from 26.5 sen to 34.5 sen, or 30.2% in just a month early this year. However, volume fizzled out from a high of 46 million shares to just 1 million shares barely half a month later, and price retraced back to the 27-sen level.

The same happened in July, with its share price and volume reaching as high as 37 sen and 18 million shares, respectively. The stock is currently seeing another rally, rising from 28 sen in mid-Oct to 34.5 sen yesterday.

AWC’s net profit declined from FY June10 to FY12, followed by a recovery in FY13-FY14. In FY14, net profit jumped 57.5% to RM7.2 million although revenue fell by 17.5% to RM119.6 million. Stripping out a gain on disposal of assets of RM1.23 million, net profit for the year was still higher at RM5.9 million.

At 34.5 sen, the stock is trading at just about its book value of 35 sen with a trailing 12-month P/E ratio of 10.8 times. Notably, the stock is backed by large net cash of RM 40.5 million, or a significant 52.1% of its market capitalisation of RM77.8 million.

http://www.theedgemarkets.com/my/article/stocks-momentum-awc

x 0 我要送花

x 46486
发表于 2014-11-20 16:29 | 显示全部楼层

Circular/Notice to Shareholders
AWC BERHAD

SubjectAWC BERHAD ("AWC" OR "THE COMPANY")
-SHARE BUY-BACK STATEMENT IN RELATION TO THE PROPOSED RENEWAL OF THE AUTHORITY FOR SHARE BUY-BACK BY THE COMPANY
Attachments





Announcement Info
Company NameAWC BERHAD  
Stock Name AWC   
Date Announced20 Nov 2014
CategoryPDF Submission
Reference NoCM-141120-40169

x 1 我要送花

x 46486
发表于 2014-11-24 17:46 | 显示全部楼层

MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING AWC BERHAD ("AWC" OR "THE COMPANY") STATUS UPDATE ON THE MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING BETWEEN AWC AND NIHON TUNA RESOURCES CORPORATION (“MOU”)
AWC BERHAD

TypeAnnouncement
SubjectMEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING
DescriptionAWC BERHAD ("AWC" OR "THE COMPANY")
STATUS UPDATE ON THE MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING BETWEEN AWC AND NIHON TUNA RESOURCES CORPORATION (“MOU”)

Further to our announcements dated 23 June 2011, 25 August 2011, 29 November 2011, 28 February 2012, 29 May 2012, 29 August 2012, 29 November 2012, 27 February 2013, 29 May 2013, 28 August 2013, 27 November 2013, 27 February 2014, 27 May 2014 and 27 August 2014 pertaining to the MOU between AWC and Nihon Tuna Resources Corporation in relation to the management of marine facilities available in Malaysia through technology cooperation and other relevant efforts, the Board of Directors of AWC wishes to inform that there is no material development to the MOU since the last announcement.


The Company will make the appropriate announcement on any new development to the MOU, if any.


This announcement is dated 24 November 2014.





Announcement Info
Company NameAWC BERHAD  
Stock Name AWC   
Date Announced24 Nov 2014
CategoryGeneral Announcement
Reference NoCM-141124-5F81E

x 1 我要送花

x 34
发表于 2014-12-12 17:05 | 显示全部楼层
冀國內醫療引進STREAM‧AWC海外覓新訂單
2014-12-12 16:31      

(吉隆坡12日訊)AWC設施方案(AWC,7579,主板貿服組)有意將自創的“STREAM”自動垃圾收集系統(AWCS)應用於本地醫療界,同時會選擇性在海外各國找尋新訂單機會。
該公司董事經理兼首席執行員拿督阿莫卡比爾在出席常年股東大會後向媒體表示,由於STREAM已被成功應用在新加坡醫院,公司如今也希望把STREAM引進國內醫療領域。
“STREAM目前已被廣泛應用在國內和新加坡,應用層面包括機場、購物中心、商用大樓、醫院、甚至住宅區,但多是來自私人界,我們也希望能將STREAM應用層面擴大至公共領域。”
據阿莫卡比爾透露,公司早前攫獲的第二吉隆坡國際機場(KLIA2)特許經營權合約,期限為10年。
他表示,除目前已涉足的新馬和中東地區以外,公司也嘗試在其他國家找尋新訂單機會,但會選擇性評估潛在機會,以求穩健。
該公司目前仍持有約6千萬令吉訂單在手,執行期約為兩年,且往後的維持和修復工作還可能繼續為公司帶入經常性收入。
政府大樓經營權獲延長
另外,詢及去年中到期、目前被臨時延長的砂拉越和南馬區政府大樓綜合管理服務的特許經營權,阿莫卡比爾回應有關經營權已原則上獲政府同意延長,惟詳情和條款仍在討論中。
不過,他不願揣測何時才能正式簽署延長協議,僅表示需等待政府的決定,但強調相關工作並未受到影響,公司仍繼續為政府大樓提供綜合管理服務。
阿莫卡比爾還解釋,決定不在2014財政年派發股息,是由於預期環境管理和綜合設備管理業務可能需動用更多投資資金,暫不派息是為了未雨綢繆。
“公司在提呈延長特許經營權的建議書時,曾向政府提出一些投資建議,加上有意進一步擴大STREAM覆蓋網,所以認為有必要保留更多資金。”
無論如何,他補充一旦資金需求減少或低於預期,董事部將重新檢討內部現金的用途。(星洲日報/財經)


點看全文: http://biz.sinchew.com.my/node/107211?tid=6#ixzz3Lfmiehy4
Follow us: @SinChewPress on Twitter | SinChewDaily on Facebook

x 0 我要送花

x 52
发表于 2014-12-15 16:17 | 显示全部楼层
AWC设施方案考虑进行收购

设施管理服务商AWC设施方案(AWC)计划进军电讯与医疗保健业,而除了赢得更多来自私人领域的客户以来增强其业务外,它也可能考虑在未来进行并购行动。
AWC打算通过投标、合资或甚至是收购来为其设施管理服务业务增添更多非许可权业务,从而逐渐不再单纯依赖政府的许可权项目,以确保其业务可持续营运下去。
值得注意的是,AWC的设施部门在去年进军马来西亚的医疗保健次领域,它为蕉赖复建医院(Hospital Rehabilitasi Cheras)提供生物医药与设施工程保养服务。

x 0 我要送花

x 46486
发表于 2015-2-17 14:20 | 显示全部楼层

Quarterly rpt on consolidated results for the financial period ended 31/12/2014
AWC BERHAD

Financial Year End30/06/2015
Quarter2
Quarterly report for the financial period ended31/12/2014
The figureshave not been audited
Attachments

Remarks :

  • Default Currency
  • Other Currency
Currency: Malaysian Ringgit (MYR)
SUMMARY OF KEY FINANCIAL INFORMATION
31/12/2014
[tr][/tr]
INDIVIDUAL PERIOD
CUMULATIVE PERIOD
CURRENT YEAR QUARTER
PRECEDING YEAR
CORRESPONDING
QUARTER
CURRENT YEAR TO DATE
PRECEDING YEAR
CORRESPONDING
PERIOD
31/12/2014
31/12/2013
31/12/2014
31/12/2013
$$'000
$$'000
$$'000
$$'000
1Revenue
30,809
23,197
62,969
50,047
2Profit/(loss) before tax
5,270
248
9,129
518
3Profit/(loss) for the period
5,003
-158
8,400
-145
4Profit/(loss) attributable to ordinary equity holders of the parent
2,502
540
5,011
890
5Basic earnings/(loss) per share (Subunit)
1.11
0.24
2.22
0.39
6Proposed/Declared dividend per share (Subunit)
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00


AS AT END OF CURRENT QUARTER
AS AT PRECEDING FINANCIAL YEAR END
7
Net assets per share attributable to ordinary equity holders of the parent ($$)
0.3800
0.3500


点评

谢谢分享  发表于 2017-1-29 13:18

x 1 我要送花

发表回复

您需要登录后才可以回帖 登录 | 注册 |

本版积分规则

Google 搜索本站 搜索WWW

快速回复 返回顶部 返回列表